SOCAR to export gas to southeast Europe
SOCAR to export gas to southeast Europe The SOCAR will transport gas to southeast European countries from its own fields before gas exports as part of Shah Deniz II start. The statement came from Adviser to SOCAR President Murad Heydarov. The gas deliveries to Bulgaria stands on agenda at the moment, he said. “We signed a memorandum on transportation of 1 billion cubic meters of gas a year with Bulgaria in 2009. The talks are under way on this issue at the moment. There... Read More
$ 2,3 billion tax debt
$ 2,3 billion tax debt Of these, AZN 1 bn – the debts of the private, AZN 800m – the public sector, the deputy taxes minister Natig Amirov said at the joint meeting of committees of the Parliament. To him, 80% of the debts on public sector fall on share of share of communal sector. Half of the debt related to the private sector is the debt remained since 2008. Amirov noted that, in general, the interests calculated by tax authorities were not considered a tax debt:... Read More
Peal Oil: The End of the Oil Age in Azerbaijan
Peal Oil: The End of the Oil Age in Azerbaijan Officials figures and forecasts confirm that oil boom is approaching to end; 50 million ton in 2010, 46 million ton in 2011 and 45 million ton in 2012, 32 million ton in 2016 Azerbaijan will produce 45 million tons of oil in 2012, Khoshbakht Yusifzada, the state oil company SOCAR’s First Vice-President, told reporters. He said SOCAR will account for 8-8.3 million tons of the total volume of oil to be produced next year, while the... Read More