Russia’s Gazprom to ramp up imports of Azeri gas
Russia’s Gazprom to ramp up imports of Azeri gas Russian gas giant Gazprom intends to increase imports of Azerbaijani gas by 50 percent to 3 billion cubic meters in 2012, the company said. Relevant agreement was reached Thursday at a meeting of Gazprom CEO Alexei Miller and Azerbaijani state energy firm SOCAR’s President Rovnag Abdullayev. According to preliminary data, as of November Gazprom’s gas imports from the South Caucasus republic rose 70 percent compared to 2010... Read More
GDP Growth Rates Foe?
GDP Growth Rates Foe? Government agencies forecast GDP growth meanwhile international and independent organizations expects GDP decline According to State Statistic Committee of Azerbaijan Republic, GDP was 45.5billion AZN ($57.9 billion) in January to November this year, an increase of 0.2% on comparative prices in 2010. The Committee reported that industry, including Azerbaijan’s mainstay oil and gas, accounted for 54.9% of GDP, construction for 7.8%, agriculture,... Read More