Azerbaijani gas reserves top 2.5 trillion tonnes
Azerbaijani gas reserves top 2.5 trillion tonnes Azerbaijan’s industrial production has tripled over the past years. According to Gun.Az, the statement came from Deputy Minister of Industry and Energy Gulmammad Javadov, speaking at the sitting of the working group on energy in the Ministry of Industry and Energy. ‘Discovery of new gas fields has turned Azerbaijan into the gas exporter and ensured the complete energy security of the country.  Currently, the country’s... Read More
New gas pipeline deal
New gas pipeline deal Turkey and Azerbaijan signed on Monday an agreement to build a pipeline to carry 10 billion cubic metres of Azeri gas to European markets starting in 2017, the Anatolia news agency reported. The deal comes as the EU’s plans to build the so-called Nabucco pipeline across Turkey to bring in Caspian Sea gas and reduce Europe’s dependence on Russia has struggled to sign up suppliers. The accord on building the $5-billion (3.8-billion-euro) Trans-Anatolia... Read More