Azerbaijan Addressed to Odessa-Brody pipeline
Azerbaijan Addressed to Odessa-Brody pipeline The member countries of the Odessa-Brody pipeline completed the evaluation of the project on lengthen the pipeline till Gdansk city (Poland). The statement came from Azerbaijani Minister of Industry and Energy Natig Aliyev, APAreports quoting Bloomberg. According to his words, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Lithuania and Poland have completed the feasibility study for a pipeline to transport Caspian oil through Odessa port in direction... Read More
Small and Medium Entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan; Country Assessment
Small and Medium Entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan; Country Assessment Micro and small and medium sized entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan is divided into two groups: individual entrepreneurs (i.e. sole owners of the enterprise without forming a legal entity); and small- and medium-size enterprises (i.e. legal entities). All individual entrepreneurs are legally considered small enterprises by default, whereas those registered as legal entities are classified according to two indicators:... Read More
Ashgabat turns to Trans-Caspian project
Ashgabat turns to Trans-Caspian project Information “on the progress made in Brussels at the tripartite meeting on the Trans-Caspian gas pipeline,” was announced at a regular meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan, the Turkmen government said on Saturday. It was also reported that another similar meeting is planned for the next month. “The Turkmen State demonstrates a responsible approach to international cooperation in the energy sector, implementing... Read More
Is new gas field?
Is new gas field? Azerbaijan’s state energy company Socar will start drilling a new well at the major Umid gas condensate field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea by mid-2012, a source at the company told local news agency Trend on Monday. The process of drilling the third well will start in May or June 2012, the source said. “Work on drilling the second well has already completed, and after completion of development, drilling of the third well will start,”... Read More