New Bank Scandal in Azerbaijan
New Bank Scandal in Azerbaijan Iranian investors of Royal Bank accuse Azerbaijan Central Bank of absence of control over banks, Visa and MasterCard of participating in fraud The scandal around the Iranian depositors of Royal Bank OJSC, recognized a bankrupt by court on 25 July, is growing, gathering all the piquant new partners. Speaking on behalf of the 2,500 Iranian depositors of the closed bank Vahid Bazazzadeh stated that these Royal Bank’s customers had cards of payment... Read More
New Gas supply Negotations to Start
New Gas supply Negotations to Start Turkmenistan hosts the meeting of head of energy ministries of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Turkmenistan and the European Commissioner for Energy Gunther Oettinger. On Monday, Head of the Press Service of the Ministry of Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan Azer Mensimli confirmed the fact that deputy Minister of Industry and Energy Natiq Abbasov went to Turkmenistan to participate in the planned talks. TANAP project is interested in Turkmen gas,... Read More