ACG oil output Around 280 million tons of oil have been extracted at the Azerbaijani block of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) offshore oil and gas fields from the beginning of its development, SOCAR first vice president on geophysics, geology and mining Khoshbakht Yusifzade said at the opening of the Scientific and Practical Conference ‘New technologies in oil and gas extraction’ in Baku today. Yusifzade said that 104 million tons of the total volume of oil produced... Read More
Income declaration to apply in Azerbaijan
Income declaration to apply in Azerbaijan Income declaration will be applied in Azerbaijan as  part of the combating with corruption in Azerbaijan, officials will have to declare their incomes, it has been set out in the innovations introduced in the “National Action Plan to combat corruption for 2012-2015” confirmed by the Azerbaijani President . One of these steps is to provide officials’ income declaration data in e-form. According to the document, the Cabinet... Read More