$ 1 billion oil money for each month
$ 1 billion oil money for each month CESD: “SOFAZ is not adequately meeting its central objectives” Budget revenues of the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) for the period of January-September, 2012 reached 10,1 billion mantas ($ 12, 9 billion US) , while budget expenditures constituted 7,5 billion Mantas  ($ 9,7 billion US.) Since $ 9,7 billion US spent in the last 9 months of 2012, it means that more than $ 1 billion US spent in each month. Regarding... Read More
2013 Budget Package at the Azerbaijani Parliament
2013 Budget Package at the Azerbaijani Parliament Azerbaijan’s budget project for 2013 will be discussed at the meeting of Economic Policy Committee, said the Committee Chairman Ziyad Samadzade. According to him, the budget package will be discussed at the plenary meeting of parliament, APA reports. Touching upon the base price of oil in the state budget Samadzade stressed that, this extent was not risky and within its determination the oil price dynamics was analyzed. Note... Read More
SOCAR’s Ranking is Still “BBB-“
SOCAR’s Ranking is Still “BBB-“ Fitch Ratings has affirmed State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic’s (SOCAR) Long-term foreign currency IDR at ‘BBB-‘ with a Stable Outlook. Short-term foreign currency IDR was affirmed at ‘F3’, the Agency said in its report. SOCAR is the only producer of oil products in the country (it has two refineries on its balance sheet) and also owns petrol stations in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Romania and Switzerland.... Read More