To Cut or Not to Cut?
To Cut or Not to Cut?   İs that the Question for Central Bank in Azerbaijan? The Central Bank has lowered its discount rate from 5.25% to 5% starting this week. According to the Central Bank, taking into account the optimal level of inflation, this step will lead to a decrease in inflation rates and thereby support economic growth in non-oil sectors.  The bank said that the targeted inflation rate would maintain currency stability and increase the money supply appropriately.... Read More
WTO Negotiations: without results?
WTO Negotiations: without results? Negotiations continue between Azerbaijan and WTO on joining the organization, which are conducted on both bilateral and multilateral basis.  The statement came from Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammadguliyev. According to him, Azerbaijan in the negotiations proceeding from national interests. “Also, there are issues of  protection of our agriculture, fees etc. However, the WTO requires new terms and conditions, to which our companies,... Read More