Oil Fund of Azerbaijan has $ 32 billion assets
Budget revenues of the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) for the period of January-September, 2011 reached 11 831.4 million manats, while budget expenditures constituted 4 366.7m manats.
Revenue of 11 668.4m manats for the period of January-September, 2011 was received from implementation of oil and gas agreements, including 11 476.3m manats from the sale of profit oil and gas, 101.7m manats from difference in price from the phase I of Shah Deniz, 66.8m manats from dividends on Azerbaijan’s State participation share in the Heydar Aliyev Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) Main Export Pipeline, 5.5m manats as transit payments, 1.2m manats as acreage payments, 15.7m manats as bonus payments and 1.2m manats from sale of assets received from foreign companies.
The revenues from managing assets of the Fund for the reporting period amounted to 162.9m manats.
As per execution of 2011 Fund’s budget 4 021.0m manats were transferred to the state budget. The expenditures in the amount of 89.2m manats were directed to financing of improvement of social condition of refugees and internally displaced persons, 144.5 mln manats and 10.5m manats were accordingly used for financing the reconstruction of the Samur-Absheron irrigation system and financing the construction of the Oguz-Gabala-Baku water supply system. 5.9m manats were directed to financing “The state program on the education of Azerbaijan youth abroad in the years 2007-2015”. 85.5m manats were directed to financing Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway. The Fund’s administrative and operational expenses for current period were 10.1m manats.
The Fund’s extra-budgetary expenditures related to the revaluation of foreign exchange totalled 258.8 million manats.
The assets of SOFAZ as at October 1, 2011 stood at USD 32 242.5m.