Law on customs tariff developed in Azerbaijan
The State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan has prepared a bill on the customs tariff and submitted it for endorsement to relevant departments, head of the SCC Aydin Aliyev said at a meeting dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the Azerbaijani Customs Committee.
Currently customs tariffs in Azerbaijan are regulated on the basis of the law adopted in 1995. The customs tariff is a code of customs dues applied for goods transferred across the Azerbaijani customs border and classified in accordance with product nomenclature of foreign economic trading.
“A number of regulatory acts on customs legislation are also being endorsed,” Mr Aliyev said.
The head of the State Committee also noted that work at the centre on customs vehicle clearance, a new administrative building which was commissioned in October, 2011, has already borne fruit. “Implementation of customs control and state registration using the centre as a single window will significantly simplify these procedures,” Mr Aliyev said.
Director of the European regional office that strengthens the potential of the World Customs Organisation (WCO) Vitaliy Mikeladze expressed confidence that Azerbaijan will continue to contribute towards the expansion of WCO activities.
Former head of the Polish customs organisation Vaclav Chizhovic said one of the world’s largest centres on training and retraining of customs officers is being established in Azerbaijan. “This became possible due to the establishment of a customs academy which is only the third in the region,” Mr Chizhovic said.