CESD produces report on tourism sector in Azerbaijan
2011 has been declared the “Year of Tourism” in Azerbaijan. The tourism sector is of key importance as one of the priority directions of the non-state sector. Today works are carried out to draw tourists from foreign countries. In addition, works are carried out to promote tourism opportunities of Azerbaijan abroad.
Azerbaijan gets $100 million profits from tourism, however Cyprus which occupies smaller territory earns $2 billion from this sector. Azerbaijan has a great capacity to develop tourism. Nevertheless government should guarantee forming competitive tourism business through implementing relevant infrustructure projects in the direction of turning this capacity into opportunities as well as developing it. In comparison with neighboring countries development of tourism is very low.  (Download the full paper here or on CESD’s Publications page)