CESD Recommendations Approved
The State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents of Azerbaijan has approved five new standards in information technologies and RaD sphere. Two of them have been developed by the Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD).
CESD worked with the Azerbaijan Institute of Standards, the State Committee’s department of technical regulation and standardization, the metrology department, and the technical committee for ecology, according to the Center.
Structure and rules of report development on Research and Development (RaD) and Artificial intellect- bases, notions and expert systems standards have been developed by CESD with support of partners from Greece and Georgia.
The Center developed the recommendations as part of the EU EaP Initiative Project, a program supported by PASOS, with financial support from the Local Government and Public Service Reform Initiative (LGI) of Open Society Foundations.