UN-CESD Population Day Event
Representatives from more than 50 organizations gathered together to discuss different social-humanitarian issues in Baku
United Nation Office in Baku and Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD) organized World Population Day event in Baku, Azerbaijan on July 11, 2011 with participation of representatives from government and civil society organizations. Head of UN Office in Baku, Ambassador Fikret Akcura addressed to importance of celebrating of World Population Day. He also shared his views on human development tendencies in Azerbaijan.
Mrs. Sedaget Guliyeva, deputy to chairman of State Committee on Working with Women, Children and Families mentioned activities done by the state regarding to human development.
Vugar Bayramov, chairman of CESD, mentioned that World Population Day is not only dedicated to population, family and women issues but also more macro-problems such as using natural resources on behalf of population, protection environment and etc.
Speakers underlined that the tremendous interest generated by the Day of 5 Billion on 11 July 1987 led to the establishment of World Population Day as an annual event. For more than 20 years, 11 July has been an occasion to mark the significance of population trends and related issues. This year, as the world population is expected to surpass 7 billion, UNFPA and partners are launching a campaign called 7 Billion Actions. It aims to engage people, spur commitment and spark actions related to the opportunities and challenges presented by a world of 7 billion people.
2 videos (Lets Protect screening related to women’s issues; Life betrayed –a documentary on domestic violence /human trafficking shown.
Later, Mr.Serhan Aktorpak had IOM’s Presentation on Human Trafic.
Participants actively participated at discussions held regarding to population, environment, inequality and other issues.