CESD Chairman Met U.S. Secretary of State
U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton met with Vugar Bayramov, Chairman of Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD) during the visit to Azerbaijan on June 6th, 2012.
Social and economic issues were discussed during the meeting-  Vugar Bayramov said. In addition ways of establishing relations between government and civil society, progress, problems and the role of civil society in addressing the problems were also discussed at the meeting.
He said that Madam Clinton raised the issue of a joint US-Brazilian initiative, “Open Government”. This initiative involves active participation of civil society and control over oil revenues, and government transparency.    In the case of Azerbaijan, the talk was about the possibility of civil society participation in the performance of the Oil Fund, and their representation in this structure, the fight against corruption and the ability to influence decisions taken by the authorities.
According to Vugar Bayramov, Clinton expressed satisfaction with the presence of “a strong civil society in Azerbaijan.” She said the U.S. attaches great importance to this.
The meeting was attended by a representative of Open Society Institute Fidan Bagirova and Executive Director of Transparency Azerbaijan Rena Safaralieva.
One Response to “CESD Chairman Met U.S. Secretary of State”