International Conference on NATO and Energy Security
Energy security is becoming a priority of NATO policy at the present stage, and Azerbaijan – one of the most important partners of the Alliance in this area. This is the keynote opened the international conference: “Energy security in the Caspian region and NATO’s role in the protection of critical energy infrastructure.”
The event was organized by the Azerbaijan Centre for Economic and Social Development (CESD), NATO and the Romanian Embassy, coordinating the activities of the Alliance in Azerbaijan.
Chairman of CESD Vugar Bayramov said that at the Chicago NATO summit energy security issues were on the agenda priorities of the Alliance. Energy security requires not only the provision of the energy needs of the Alliance, but also the safe delivery of energy.
H.E. Mr. Daniel Cristian CIOBANU, Ambassador of Romania, NATO Contact Point Embassy (CPE) stated that energy security is of outmost actuality for Azerbaijan and neighboring countries, where could be explored new ways for enhancing the cooperation between NATO and partners from the Wider Black Sea-Caspian area. Romania has committed itself to supporting energy projects that can ensure alternative lines of energy supply to Europe.
Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Tahir Suleymanov said that Azerbaijan’s energy infrastructure faces serious threats from many sides. The main threat comes from Armenia, continuing its occupation of Azerbaijani territory. The Armenian side has repeatedly threatened and attempted provocation against Azerbaijan’s energy and transport infrastructure in the west.
“Therefore, NATO should be interested in the security of energy infrastructure and the settlement of the Karabakh conflict on the basis of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, to eliminate these threats,” he said.
Connecting to the video conference by a video bridge, head of Azerbaijan delegation to NATO Khazar Ibrahim said that the cooperation between the parties in the field of energy security is one of the elements of the Euro-Atlantic integration of the country.
He also said that Azerbaijan is included among the eight NATO partners who will be involved in projects in Afghanistan and after the operation ISAF in this country in 2014
NATO’s representative for the Caucasus William Lahuesaid that the security infrastructure in the Caspian region is in the interests of the members and partners of NATO. The Alliance is interested in helping its allies and partners in the protection of energy infrastructure for sustainable energy supplies. At the same time, he pointed to the cooperation of individual members of NATO and Azerbaijan in this direction and on a bilateral basis. In particular, the United States is cooperating with Azerbaijan in the protection from the threats of offshore platforms.
The Head of the Committee of Milli Mejlis on Foreign Relations Samed Seyidov expressed hope that NATO will contribute to the security of Azerbaijan and, in particular, the elimination of the Armenian aggression.
The Head of the Center for Strategic Studies under the President Farhad Mammadov said that the Caspian region is becoming an important source of energy in Europe, along with Norway, Russia and North Africa.
Azerbaijan has taken the first step in creating a transportation infrastructure to supply gas to Europe, signing an agreement with Turkey on the Trans-Anatolian Pipeline. In what direction the gas will flow to the European market further – by the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline or by Nabucco West will be decided in the next 6-12 months, he said.
The Head of the Center for Energy Policy at the Foreign Ministry of Lithuania Arunas Molis said that NATO’s policy in the field of energy has three main components – infrastructure protection, energy efficiency, and the partner aid program
The conference will hear reports from a number of local and international experts in the field of energy security and infrastructure.