CESD links up with foreign partners in transparency project
The Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD) has launched a program with two other PASOS members to enhance the transparency of how public funds are spent on education in Azerbaijan.
Joining CESD in the project “Piloting the Civic Rural and Urban Involvement in School Budgeting and Spending for Efficient Preschool and Primary School Services” are the Center for Economic Development in Bulgaria and Local Governance Innovation & Development in Hungary.
The two-year program aims to promote the sustainability of Azerbaijani CSOs and local communities in the process of public budgeting and spending, and the provision of services at rural and urban preschool and general education schools. It is supported by the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan.
The program is also intended to increase the awareness and capacity building of CSOs, local communities, school administrations and education authorities; enhance the transparency of school budget planning and management at selected schools; enhancing the application of participatory budgeting; strengthen the capacities of CSOs and parents to participate in the school budget allocation and monitoring processes; and to disseminate policy-oriented information.
The program will be implemented in Baku and four major regions of Azerbaijan.