$ 10,4 million discrepancy in Central Asia’s major railway construction
The Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD), with the support of Partnership for Transparency Fund (PTF), continued monitoring the costs of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project which is financed by the State Oil Fund. Monitoring group members of the CESD have recently visited Georgia and Turkey for filed monitoring in neighboring countries.
CESD monitoring group found out that monitoring show that there are some differences in spending figures announced by Azerbaijani State Agencies. For instance, Ministry of Transportation of Azerbaijan Republic announced that $ 58.5 million was spent for the construction last year, meanwhile Azerbaijan State of Oil Fund’s number is $ 48.1 million. There is $ 10.4 million difference among spending only for 2011 which does not have any explanation. No evidence where $ 10.4 million missed.
BTK is a planned railway project. The railway line will start from Baku, and pass through the Georgian cities, Tbilisi and Akhalkalaki, ending in the city of Kars, Turkey. The total length of the Kars-Akhalkalaki railway line is 105 km. The Construction of the Turkish segment of the railway line which is 76 km is financed by Turkey, the Georgian segment of the project, a 29-km long Kars –Akhalkalaki railway line, as well as reconstruction of Akhalkalaki-Marabda railway line are both financed by the Republic of Azerbaijan with a 25 year $200 million loan with an annual rate of one percent that can be further extended.
It should be mentioned that there is a mismatch among the financial reports of the State Oil Fund which allocates funds to railway construction and The Ministry of Transportation and Georgian side. Research shows that the implied allocations are not totally spent in accordance with the same budget year. For instance, in 2007 even though 30 million AZN were allocated to the project only 20,712.5 AZN were spent. The implementation percent of the project constituted 69 percent. In 2008 5.3 million AZN and in 2009 22.1 million AZN were spent to finance the project. Though the fund allocated in 2010 was reduced to 34 million AZN, till the end of the year 12.4 million AZN was spent. It is unknown whether the surplus has been returned. According to the Georgian press only $334 million out of the required $420 million have been allocated for the implementation of the project.
According to the report of the fund from the beginning of the construction till 01.04.2011 the State Oil Fund has allocated in total $76.7 million as well as $2.7 million during January –March of 2011 to the Ministry of Transportation through the treasury. Monitoring show that though a great deal of money has been allocated, project works are carried out slowly. Very small part of the works has been fulfilled. For instance, in 2009 no duty has been carried out in this sphere. As a result, during three years approximately more than 25-30 percent of duties have been fulfilled.