Azerbaijani manat turns 19
Today marks 19 years since national currency manat was first put into circulation.
1, 10 and 250 manat banknotes were put into circulation in August 1992, 5, 10, 20 and 50 qapik coins – in  November, 5 manat banknotes – in December and 50, 100, 500 and 1,000 manat banknotes – in March 1993.  The first cash money of Azerbaijan was first emitted by the Central Bank of France in 1992.
New generation of banknotes and coins were put into circulation from January 2006 under the presidential decree “On changing nominal value of coins and banknotes and denominations” dated 7 February, 2005.
One new manat was equaled to 5,000 old manat under the current denomination.
Economic expert Vugar Bayramov says exchange rate of manat against dollar is not expected to fall by the end of the year.  The Central Bank will maintain cost of manat against dollar, he added.  But, unfortunately, this does not contribute to manat’s role in the region. Manat has failed to play a mediating role in the region so far.
“Manat is not used in transactions and as a means of exchange in the region. The role of manat in the region should therefore be promoted,” the expert added.
4 Responses to “Azerbaijani manat turns 19”
1. I feel this is one of the such a lot important information for me. And i am satisfied studying your article. But want to remark on some normal things, The site style is great, the articles are really excellent : D. Excellent activity, cheers
2. I was studying some of your articles on this site and I conceive this web site is real informative ! Keep on posting .
3. Rene Sherr says:
Thanks so much regarding giving my family an update on this subject matter on your blog. Please realize that if a fresh post becomes available or if any improvements occur to the current article, I would be interested in reading more and knowing how to make good utilization of those techniques you discuss. Thanks for your time and consideration of other men and women by making this blog available.
4. You made some good points there. I looked on the internet for the subject matter and found most people will consent with your website.