• Possibility of internships and/or semester abroad in Europe
• Summer internships/job placements in Azerbaijan
• Placement in top PhD programs in the US and Western Europe
All Azerbaijani students accepted into the Master’s program will be invited to study tuition-free both at ISET’s summer math camp (3 weeks in August 2015) and during the first miniterm (8 weeks in September-October 2015). All successful Azerbaijani students are offered merit-based scholarships and access to subsidized student loans.
Applications for admission in fall 2015 are accepted online ( until May 5, 2015. Admission exams in English and mathematics will be conducted in Baku in early May, 2015.
ISET’s curriculum mirrors the best programs in the US and Western Europe, and is taught all in English by international professors. Students entering ISET in 2015 can choose to participate in Applied Concentrations, such as: Energy and Environment, Social Policy, Agricultural Economics, Macroeconomic Policy and Private Sector Development, and are given the flexibility to design an individual study plan preparing them for professional careers in public policy, banking and financial analysis.
Very strong emphasis is laid on helping Azerbaijani students with placement in top PhD programs in the US and Western Europe. To date, 16% of ISET graduates are currently enrolled in PhD programs, all receiving full scholarships and stipends. ISET graduates can currently be found at: Stanford University, University of Chicago, New York University, McGill University, University of Warwick and University of Pennsylvania, among others.
About ISET: Established in 2006, ISET is sponsored by a consortium of prominent international donors, including BP, the CERGE-EI Foundation, the Government of Georgia, the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Open Society Foundation, Swedish International Cooperation Agency, US Agency for International Development, and the World Bank. It is the only institution in the South Caucasus offering an international-caliber Master’s Program in Economics. From a total of 212 ISET graduates, 98% are currently employed or studying abroad. ISETers hold leading analytical positions in the National Banks and ministries in all three South Caucasus countries and study in PhD programs.
Applications and further information are available online:
Contact person: