Civil Society, Governance, and Inclusive Economies: Recent Developments
CESD Chairman will have speech at the 2015 Asian Development Bank Annual Meeting
2015 Asian Development Bank Annual Meeting will be taken place in Baku, Azerbaijan on May 2nd-5th, 2015. Partnership for Transparency Fund (PTF) together with CESD will organize special panel titled as “Civil Society, Governance, and Inclusive Economies: Recent Developments” at the ADB Meeting.
The panel organizers underline that building inclusive societies and institutions is one of the 17 proposed Sustainable Development Goals (SDG #16). Among the key themes included in SDG #16 are: access to information, participatory decision making, reducing corruption and recovery of stolen assets, responsive and accountable institutions, access to justice, and rule of law. SDG #16 is being advocated and supported by civil society, which has played a major role in furthering these themes. It is expected that civil society will continue to work with the governments in helping accomplish results in these thematic area.
This session will discuss examples of how civil society has contributed to results in the key thematic areas included in the proposed SDG to build inclusive societies and responsive and accountable institutions. In particular panelists from five countries (Azerbaijan, India, Georgia, Indonesia, and Kyrgyzstan) will draw on the experiences of civil society engagement in their countries, some of which are members of the Open Government Partnership.
Speakers of this session are followings: