Azerbaijan EITI Review was Released
Azerbaijan develops and discloses EITI reports annually since 2004. However it is a first EITI report based on the EITI Standard adopted at Global EITI Conference held in Sydney on May 25, 2013 and in line with a schedule set by the International EITI Board. 2013 EITI report was developed by “Moore Stephens-Azerbaijan” audit firm based on the request of Multi-stakeholder Group (MSG) and covers the fiscal year which ended on December 31, 2013.
Experts of the ITEI NGO Coalition prepared this Review by thoroughly examining 2013 EITI report of the Republic of Azerbaijan, through collation and assessment of the Report’s content and structure with the requirements of the EITI Standard and necessary analysis and investigations in line with the article 2.4.9 of the Memorandum of Understanding “On Application of the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative in the Republic of Azerbaijan” signed in 2014 between MSG Parties. Review puts an emphasis on the features of the 2013 EITI Report and states data gaps in “Contextual information” section of the report (as compared to the requirements of the EITI Standard) and discrepancies arising from the reconciliation process. In the meantime the Review provides essential recommendations to eliminate these shortcomings and gaps.
The Review has been discussed and endorsed at the Council meeting of the NGO Coalition for “Improving Transparency in Extractive Industries” held on August 24, 2015 and was presented to MSG.