Local Governance Innovation & Development, Ltd (LGID)
LGID is a development consulting firm with a special focus on municipal and local government development throughout Central and Southern Eastern Europe, the New Independent States and other regions worldwide. Since its establishment in 2002, LGID has been successfully providing training and technical assistance services to central, regional and local governments. We operate in the areas of public administration and public sector reform, decentralisation and efficient management of public services. We have established extensive network of international and local partners worldwide by working with international consortia on projects funded by European Commission, US Agency for International Development, UK Department for InternationalDevelopment, and UNDP. As a result, LGID has gained profound experience in global development issues with a particular focus on municipal/local government development and public administration reform.