State of Policy Analysis in Azerbaijan
This assessment seeks to describe the present situation of policy analysis in Azerbaijan. The methodology used by the author has been desk research and more importantly, semi-structured face-to-face interviews with representatives of policy research institutions, international development agencies, independent policy analysts, and university lecturers in Azerbaijan. Download the paper.    Read More
Advocacy Trainings in Rural Azerbaijan
Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD) under management of Management Center, Cyprus and with funding from European Commission held Advocacy and Campaigning in Civil Society Workshop in Azerbaijani Districts from March 22-25, 2011. Representatives from Regional Civil Society Organizations attended the workshop. CESD Trainers served as trainer in the workshop. At the end of the course participants was able to analyse the policy-making dynamics and be able to identify... Read More
After CESD’s Recommendations on Visa Facilitation the Government of Azerbaijan is planning to apply new mechanisms in visa sphere
The Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD), Azerbaijan has recently presented “Visa Facilitation” Paper (the whole paper is available at ) which was part of “Paving the Road towards Visa-free Travel between the Eastern Partnership countries and the EU”, a project of PASOS (Policy Association for an Open Society), supported by the Local Government and Public Service Reform Initiative (LGI) of Open Society Foundations. After... Read More
MDG Workshop held in Baku
Center for Economic and Social Dveelopment  (CESD) with management of Management Center (Cyprus) and with support from European Commission held 2 days the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) workshop in Baku, Azerbaijan on May 20th-21st, 2011 with participation of 30 Civil Society Organizations representatives. The MDG Workshop gathered together the local trainers, the recently trained participants, the local partner, all associates as well as other relevant stakeholders and... Read More
CESD ranked the top think tank in the Southern Caucasus and Central Asia
CESD ranked the top think tank in the Southern Caucasus and Central Asia CESD – Center for Economic and Social Development – is the number one think tank in the Southern Caucasus and Central Asia, according to the University of Pennsylvania’s Global Go To Think Tank Index Report 2018. The report was submitted in Washington, DC and New York City, USA, on January 31st, 2019. CESD also has the privilege of ranking fourth in the ‘top think tanks with annual budget less than... Read More
CESD Internship Program 2019 in Azerbaijan
CESD Spring Internship Program The Center for Economic & Social Development (CESD) is pleased to announce the CESD Spring Internship Program. An Internship opportunity for the months of February-April 2019. The offer is valid for local and international applicants. The internship opportunity will last up to 3 months period with possibility of extension. Download full information here  Read More