CESD International Civil Society Forum Held in Baku
Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD) with support of European Commission and Management Center of Cyprus held International Civil Society Forum in Baku, Azerbaijan on May 19th, 2011 with participation of representatives of civil society institutes, state agencies, international community, embassies, mass-media and academia.  Vugar Bayramov, chairman of CESD, opened International Forum and he mentioned that the main purpose of the event to analysis problems civil... Read More
Azerbaijan’s budget revenue increases $1,26 billion reaches $ 16,6 billion After CESD Recommendations the Government of Azerbaijan decided to make amendments to 2011 State Budget
Government of Azerbaijan (GoA) announced  that amendments to 2011 State Budget will be made the mid of May, 2011.  Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD) declared on March 26, 2011 that amendments on State Budget should be made and the center sorted out impacts of such amendments (for more information about CESD Declaration in Azeri, please visit http://www.cesd.az/m216.htm ). The Ministry of Finance announced that drafting amendments to the State Budget for 2011... Read More
CESD included in Harvard University Directory
The prestigious US university, Harvard University, has added the Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD) into its official think tank directory.  The John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University has released information about it.  Moreover, the name of CESD has been posted on the university website: http://www.hks.harvard.edu/library/research/guides/think-tanks-directory.htm CESD is the first and only Azerbaijan organization that has been included... Read More
Monitoring of Construction of Central Asia’s major railway project involving Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Turkey
The Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD), with the support of Partnership for Transperancy Fund (PTF) has begun monitoring the costs of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project which is financed by the State Oil Fund. According to the report of CESD the project will last for 14 months and the goal of it is to increase the impact of oil revenues on the Azerbaijan economy and to find ways to use them effectively. During the mentioned period a monitoring group will be created... Read More
Azerbaijan Economy in the first quarter of 2011; Comparative Analysis
Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD),leading economic think tank in Azerbaijan, developed main economic-figures of the first quarter of 2011. According to the State Statistic Committee of Azerbaijan Republic, overall the country’s economy has risen by 1.6 % since CESD estimation is 0,4 %. The non-oil sector has risen by 5.6 % and for the CESD calculation is 3,4 %; industrial production has risen by 0.3 percent, the center did observe any growth in this direction. ... Read More
Trading Places in the Eastern Partnership
PASOS/LGI seminar on Trading Places in the Eastern Partnership: Economic integration and trade liberalization in EU relations withMoldova, Georgia, and Azerbaijan,” was held on April 12 in Brussels. 3 expert groups from Azerbaijan, Georgia and Moldova had EU integration papers’ presentations in the seminar. Each presentation was  followed by a panel discussion and question-and-answer session. The studies were undertaken as part of the PASOS Policy Think Tank Bridging... Read More
CESD Paper to be Presented in Brussels
Trade experts representing PASOS think-tanks will present three new policy briefs at “Trading Places in the Eastern Partnership: Economic integration and trade liberalization in EU relations with Moldova, Georgia, and Azerbaijan,” on April 12 seminar to be held in Brussels. The three briefs and their presenters are: – Sector Policy Convergences in Trade and Customs Areas in Azerbaijan to support EU Eastern Partnership Initiative; Vugar Bayramov and Tim... Read More
CESD Anti-Corruption Strategy for the Republic of Azerbaijan
In the interest of fighting against corruption in an effective and enduring way, the implementation of comprehensive measures is extremely important. As such, the package of anti-corruption measures prepared by the Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD) has been developed to strengthen the fight against corruption and bribery and to achieve long-lasting results. Download  Read More
The high inflow of oil revenues to Azerbaijan in recent years has led to large and unsustainable increases in government expenditures in the state budget and State Oil Fund of the Azerbaijan Republic. Given that oil revenues are exhaustible, volatile, and unpredictable, a sustainable fiscal policy must be enabled that allows for intergenerational equity, diversification in the economy, and predictable annual revenues that reduce pressures of appreciation.  This paper aims... Read More
State of Policy Analysis in Azerbaijan
This assessment seeks to describe the present situation of policy analysis in Azerbaijan. The methodology used by the author has been desk research and more importantly, semi-structured face-to-face interviews with representatives of policy research institutions, international development agencies, independent policy analysts, and university lecturers in Azerbaijan. Download the paper.    Read More