Azerbaijani oil export declined by 7 %
Azerbaijani oil export decreased by 6.86% in June 2016 compared with previous month. According to the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) reports total export was 1.676 million tons of oil in June against 1.799 million tons in May. Meanwhile, Azerbaijani oil export was 1.449 million tons in April, and 1.9 million tons in March 2016.
At that, June’s oil export via Baku-Novorossiysk oil pipeline reached 159,574 tons (versus 79,963 tons in May), Baku-Supsa – 176,120 tons (264,748 tons), and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) n.a. Heydar Aliyev oil pipeline – 1.34 million tons (1.45 million tons).
Over Jan-Jun export of oil via Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline made up 479,073 tons, Baku-Supsa – 1.217 million tons, and BTC – 8.536 million tons. Also in February it was recorded the export of Azerbaijan’s crude oil through the Black Sea port of SOCAR in Georgian Kulevi – 14,946 tons, but for March-June transshipment of crude oil through it was not carried out.
Total export in the first half of 2016 was 10.2 million tons.
The oil export in the line of the MEOD for 2015 has reached 21.996 million tons, including 1.27 million tons to Novorossiysk, 2.79 million tons to Supsa, and 17.9 million to Ceyhan.
For comparison, the Department carried out the best oil export in 2011 – 27.609 million tons, and in June of 2011 it registered the peak of monthly export – 2.57 million tons. In 2011 oil transportation via Baku–Novorossiysk totaled 1.988 million tons, via Baku–Supsa – 2.65 million tons, and BTC – 22.969 million tons.
SOCAR notes that the MEOD exports both its own oil and oil falling on the share of the government within PSA contracts.