Ambassador of Germany visited the CESD office
The Ambassador of Germany to Azerbaijan H.E. Michael Kindsgrad visited the Center for Economic & Social Development (CESD) on January 25, 2017. The new post of his excellency to Azerbaijan was the reason of his visit to CESD, in order to meet in person the staff of the center and to explore possible cooperation prospects. The long collaboration with German institutions as Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS), the Die Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung and etc. has let both parties to establish a key partnership.
During the meeting the experts of CESD introduced the mission, programs, partnership and activities of the think tank and discussed with Mr. Kindsgrad different issues that concern the challenges and development of Azerbaijan: economic dynamics, finance, transport, tourism and agriculture among others.
Furthermore, there was a time to analyse future opportunities for Azerbaijan and how the experts foresee the course of 2017. Mr. Kindsgrad appreciated the opportunity to have a meeting with the team of CESD and to get independent assessment about different topics.
From the CESD, Dr. Vugar Bayramov, Mr. Ahmad Alili, Ms. Cristina Juan Carrion and Ms. Ganimete Scholz attended the meeting.