Is there optimism for Nabucco?
The Nabucco project is optimistic about a decision by the consortium developing Azerbaijan’s Shahdaniz gas field to select a pipeline for Azerbaijani gas exports to Europe, Nabucco Gas Pipeline International GmbH Managing Director Reinhard Mitschek said in an interview with the Baku-based Trend news agency.
“We are optimistic that the partners in the Shahdaniz consortium will make a decision as soon as possible,” Mitschek said.
He noted that whenever gas from the second stage of Shahdaniz field development will come on stream, the Nabucco pipeline will be ready to transport it.
On October 1, Nabucco and two other pipelines designed to transport Azerbaijani gas to European markets that are part of the Southern Gas Corridor — Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) and Interconnector Turkey-Greece-Italy (ITGI) –, submitted their final proposals to Azerbaijan. The decision on the preferred transportation route is expected to be made till the end of the first quarter of 2012.
Mitschek said the chances of the Nabucco project to be chosen by the Shahdaniz consortium and to be realized are very high.
“We have a very competitive offer for a scalable Nabucco project with the prospective for growth,” he said.
He also stressed that the legal framework for the project which is based on the ratified intergovernmental agreement and the Project Support Agreements, is the best solution for suppliers and shippers.
Nabucco aims to transport gas from the Caspian region and Middle East to European countries. The Nabucco project is planned to start construction in 2013 and the first supplies are expected in 2017. The total length of the pipeline is 3,900 kilometers with a maximum capacity of 31 billion cubic meters per year. The project’s partners include the Austrian OMV, Hungarian MOL, Bulgarian Bulgargaz, Romanian Transgaz, Turkish Botas and the German RWE.
Gas which will be produced during the second stage of Shahdaniz field development is considered the main source for the Nabucco project. Azerbaijan is planning to deliver 10 billion cubic meters of gas to Europe within Shahdaniz-2 project, which will begin in 2017.
Mitschek also said he is optimistic that besides gas from Shahdaniz-2 project, there will be much more Azerbaijani gas to be transported to Turkey and European countries.
Mitschek also considers other sources like Iraq and Turkmenistan as promising.