BTC pumped 32m tons of Azeri oil in 2011
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline transported more than 32.22 million tons of Azerbaijani oil in 2011, down from 37 million tons reported in 2010, the state oil company Socar said Monday.
In December alone, over 2.16 million tons of crude were pumped via the pipeline, which pumps oil produced from Azerbaijan’s Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) block of fields in the Caspian Sea and condensate from the Shahdaniz offshore field.
As of January 1, 2012, a total of 175.78 million tons of oil were pumped into the BТС pipeline since its commissioning in 2005.
The 1,768 km pipeline, operated by the international consortium BTC Co., allows to export crude from the oil-rich Caspian Sea without increasing tanker traffic through the crowded Turkish Straits. Pumping capacity of the pipeline is 1.2 million barrels of oil per day.
BTC shareholders include BP (30.1% – operator), Socar (25%), Chevron (8.9%), Statoil Hydro (8.71%), TPAO (6.53%), ENI (5%), Total (5%), Itochu (3.40%), Inpex (2.5%), ConocoPhillips (2.5%) and Hess (2.36%).
Turkmen oil
About 2.24 million tons of Turkmenistan’s oil was transported via the BTC pipeline in 2011, compared to 1.3 million tons in 2010, according to Socar.
In December 2011, 204,760 tons of oil from the Central Asian state was transported through the BTC.
Transportation of Turkmen oil via the BTC is carried out under a contract between SOCAR Trading and Dragon Oil. The agreement has been extended till the end of 2012. Oil transportation via the BTC began in July 2010.
SOCAR Trading buys crude oil from producers in Turkmenistan and then transports it through the Caspian Sea to the Azerbaijani capital Baku where the inlet flange of the BTC pipeline is located.