EU can accept ‘any’ gas pipeline from Azerbaijan
The EU energy commissioner has said that he could “live with any pipeline” from Azerbaijan despite the EU’s long-standing backing for the Nabucco project.
Guenther Oettinger made the comments on the sidelines of an industry event on Monday,Reuters reported.
The commissioner said he expected an agreement on gas deliveries to Europe from Azerbaijan to be reached in the next two to three months.
“There will be gas deliveries from Azerbaijan,” he said, adding it was open whether the RWE-backed Nabucco consortium would be chosen to transport the gas.
“That’s up to the investors and gas owners,” he said, adding there were a number of pipeline projects on how to transport gas from the region to Europe and that Nabucco was just one of them.
“I can live with any pipeline,” Oettinger said.
The bidders to export Shah Deniz gas are the Nabucco pipeline that would pump gas via Turkey and then on through Bulgaria, Romania and Hungary to the Baumgarten gas hub in Austria; the Trans Adriatic Pipeline that would pump gas via Turkey, Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea to Italy; the IGI-Poseidon (ITGI) project that would pump gas through Turkey, Greece and a new pipeline to Italy; and the South-East Europe Pipeline (SEEP), submitted by BP in case the other projects fail to meet the needs of the Shah Deniz consortium, which would pass through Bulgaria, Romania, Hungary and Croatia.
Rovnag Abdullayev, president of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, said in December that the Shah Deniz consortium would select the route to export Shah Deniz II gas to Europe in the first quarter of 2012.