EU schedules next meeting on Caspian gas supplies to Europe
The next discussion on the Caspian gas supplies to Europe will be held in early March, the Energy Department of the European Commission said.
“The next meeting on technical level will take place in early March,” Nicole Bockstaller, the press-officer of EU Energy Commissioner Guenther Oettinger, told Trend news agency via e-mail
She added, that the negotiations with Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan are “progressing well”.
“The commission hopes to have an agreement [on Caspian gas supplies to Europe] as soon as possible,” Bockstaller said.
Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and the EU are preparing two documents that will allow them to take delivery of the Caspian and in particular Turkmen gas to Europe, Azerbaijani Industry and Energy Minister Natiq Aliyev said on Wednesday.
He said that Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and the EU are preparing a political document to support the Southern Gas Corridor, as well as an inter-governmental agreement on Trans-Caspian gas pipeline.
There is no direct agreement on the implementation of the trans-Caspian gas pipeline project yet. However, in September 2011 the European Union issued a mandate to start talks to reach an agreement with Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan on building the conduit.
The 300-kilometer pipeline will be laid from the Turkmen coast of the Caspian Sea to Azerbaijan where it will be linked to the Southern Gas Corridor. Negotiations between Turkmenistan and the EU and other countries on the construction of the pipeline have been ongoing since the late 1990s.
The Southern Gas Corridor is a priority EU energy project diversifying energy supply routes and sources and increasing EU energy security.