Ashgabat turns to Trans-Caspian project
Information “on the progress made in Brussels at the tripartite meeting on the Trans-Caspian gas pipeline,” was announced at a regular meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan, the Turkmen government said on Saturday.
It was also reported that another similar meeting is planned for the next month. “The Turkmen State demonstrates a responsible approach to international cooperation in the energy sector, implementing major projects in the field of multivariant gas transmission system, as well as promoting its international initiatives in the field of universal energy security,” President Gurbanguly Berdymuhamedov said at the meeting.
There is no direct arrangement for the implementation of the Trans-Caspian gas pipeline yet. However, the European Union gave a mandate to start negotiations on the preparation of an agreement between the EU, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan on the Trans-Caspian project in September 2011, after which the process began.
It is necessary to lay pipeline with the length of 300 kilometers on the Caspian seabed to the coast of Azerbaijan in order to link Turkmen resources and large-scale project Nabucco, initiated by the EU. Turkmenistan previously stated its readiness to supply Nabucco with 40 billion cubic meters of gas annually, 10 billion of which could be provided by Malaysian Petronas, working at the offshore block of Turkmenistan.
The rest of the volume can be provided by 1,000-kilometer East-West gas pipeline, which is constructed on the territory of the country.
The Nabucco project involves the territory of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Bulgaria, Hungary, Romania and Austria. Issues of implementation, as well as cost, are reviewed periodically. Maximum capacity is 31 billion cubic meters of gas.
Members of Nabucco consortium: Austrian OMV, Hungarian MOL, Turkish Botas, Bulgarian Bulgargaz, Romanian Transgaz, the German company RWE are the potential buyers. Official Ashgabat believes that the agreement of the parties, whose territory is covered by the project (Turkmenistan and Ashgabat), is sufficient for laying pipes under the Caspian Sea.
Azerbaijan expressed its readiness to provide its own territory, transit opportunities and infrastructure for the project, as previously representatives of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) said at an energy conference in Ashgabat.