Azerbaijan takes every effort for implementation of TAP
Azerbaijan takes every effort for implementation of TAP – Turkish Premier
Azerbaijan is doing everything possible for the implementation of the Transadriatic gas pipeline. The statement came from Turkish Premier Recep Tayyip Erdogan by results of the meeting with his Albanian counterpart Sali Berisha in Ankara.
According to Turkish mass media, the premier said that Turkey also supports this project. “As is known, gas via Turkey goes to Georgia and now our agenda includes the gas supply to Italy. I do not rule out that in the future gas will be supplied to Albania. Turkey is ready to extend support to Albania in this issue”, he said.
Earlier, Premier of Albania Sali Berisha told at the meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev that the TAP gas pipeline is the most suitable project for transportation of Azerbaijani gas to the European markets and it is vitally important for the energy security and development of the Eastern Balkan region and Europe.
He also invited the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan to take part in privatization of the National Oil Company of Albania AlbPetrol.