BP reports about developments around Shah Deniz – 2
Major steps will be taken in the near future to ensure the supply of gas from the Shah Deniz 2 field to Turkey and its subsequent transport to Europe, the newly appointed representative of the British BP in Turkey Bud Fackrell, who is also responsible for the activities of BP Turkey in Azerbaijan and Georgia said, newspaper Milliyet wrote on Friday.
This week, BP announced its preliminary engineering and design work in the second stage of the development of the offshore gas condensate field Shah Deniz.
The Shah Deniz 2 project is set to produce 16 billion cubic metres of gas per year.
The entry into the FEED phase represents the start of a key part of the project during which engineering studies will be refined, further wells will be drilled, commercial agreements will be finalised and key construction contracts will commence, BP said.
During the FEED phase of the project, the Shah Deniz consortium will finalise its selection of export routes across Turkey and into Europe.Gas reserves of Shah Deniz field are estimated at 1.2 trillion cubic meters.
The contract to develop the offshore Shah Deniz field was signed on June 4, 1996. Participants to the agreement are: BP (operator) – 25.5 per cent, Statoil – 25.5 per cent, NICO – 10 per cent, Total – 10 per cent, LukAgip – 10 per cent, TPAO – nine per cent and SOCAR-10 per cent.