State Budget Ammended in Azerbaijan
Finance Ministry told APA that incomes and expenses of state budget will be increased by AZN 600m, incomes will be raised up to AZN 17,038m, expenses – AZN 17,672m.
Extra revenues to the state budget are expected to provide by means of additional tax revenues on oil and non-oil sector of economy.
An appropriate draft law related to amendments in the state budget-2012 of Azerbaijan has been submitted by the President Ilham Aliyev to the Parliament.
Main point of the coming amendments – to complete works connected with elimination of damage inflicted as a result of the quake in northern-western area of the country, as well as to eliminate results of the large-scale disaster occurred in the territory of Sabirabad and Salyan regions of Kur-Araz rivers in 2010, to eliminate consequences of heavy rain, torrents and flood during current year in some region ad cities of the country (Saatli, Imishli, Neftchala, Hajigabul, Shirvan, Zerdab, Kurdamir, Salyan, Sabirabad, Shamakhy), prevent the supposed natural disasters and emergency situations, purchase of special vehicles and equipments for taking preventive measures, creation of additional financial provision for taking appropriate measures in landslide zones determined in several areas of Baku city, improve ecological and sanitarian situation, to implement the decree in military and security devices, and so on.