Social Market Economy Conference taken place in Azerbaijan
Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD), Konrad Adenauer Stiftung and Qafqaz University organized the International Conference titled as of “Policy Options for Social Market Economy: National and International Perspectives” on April, 09, 2013 in Baku, Azerbaijan.
The international Conference aimed at analyzing concept of social market economy and the current development rationale for Azerbaijan. This includes studying the impacts of globalization (including trade and financial liberalization), results of the Poverty Reduction Strategy Papers (PRSPs) and their policy implications, issues of inequality and economic growth. The conference intended to assess the current economic trends and policies in context of social market economy, analyze the requirements for future policy making and therefore help articulate specific strategies for achieving required targets in terms of growth and reduction in poverty & inequality of income distribution.  The programme was designed to provide a platform where participants could understand the key concepts of Social Market Economy and see if the tenants of social market economy can be implemented in their respective countries.
Selected presentations are available below;