CESD Produced CSO Sustainability Index for Azerbaijan
CESD- Center for Economic and Social Development has produced country report that was used in the newly released CSO Sustainability Index for Central and Eastern Europe and Eurasia, an annual report published by United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
The Sustainability Index reports on the strength and overall viability of CSO sectors in each of the twenty nine countries in the region, from the Baltics to Central Asia. The Index highlights both advances and setbacks in sectoral development, and allows for comparisons across countries and sub-regions over time. It is an important and unique tool for local CSOs, governments, donors, academics, and others to understand and measure the sustainability of the CSO sector.
USAID published the first Sustainability Index in 1997, covering twenty-one countries in Central and Eastern Europe and Eurasia. The Index has expanded considerably over the past fifteen years.
The Index analyzes and assigns scores to seven interrelated dimensions: legal environment, organizational capacity, financial iability, advocacy, service provision, infrastructure, and public image. These scores are averaged to produce an overall sustainability score. A panel of CSO practitioners and experts in each country assesses the sector’s performance in each of the seven dimensions. A Washington-based Editorial Committee of technical and regional experts reviews the panel’s findings. Based on their scores, countries fall within three basic stages of development in terms of CSO sustainability: Sustainability Enhanced, Sustainability Evolving, and Sustainability Impeded.