CESD Paper to be Presented in Brussels
Trade experts representing PASOS think-tanks will present three new policy briefs at “Trading Places in the Eastern Partnership: Economic integration and trade liberalization in EU relations with Moldova, Georgia, and Azerbaijan,” on April 12 seminar to be held in Brussels.
The three briefs and their presenters are:
– Sector Policy Convergences in Trade and Customs Areas in Azerbaijan to support EU Eastern Partnership Initiative; Vugar Bayramov and Tim McNaught, Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD), Baku, Azerbaijan
– Three studies analyzing the impact of economic policies relevant for Moldova’s EU integration; Ana Popa and Valeriu Prohnitchi, Expert-Grup, Chisinau, Moldova
– An Appraisal of the EU’s Trade Policy towards its Eastern Neighbors: The Case of Georgia; Gia Jandieri, Vice-President, New Economic School, Tbilisi, Georgia.
Each presentation will be followed by a panel discussion and question-and-answer session. The studies were undertaken as part of the PASOS Policy Think Tank Bridging Initiative, a project of PASOS, supported by the Local Government and Public Service Reform Initiative (LGI) of Open Society Foundations.
The seminar will be held at Maelbeek Room, Residence Palace, Brussels from 10.00-12.30, 12 April.
Download the CESD paper and Agenda.