CESD Research Paper: The Economy of Azerbaijan in 2015: Independent View
In 2015, the expansion of the US economy accompanied with improved employment rates led the FED to switch to contractionary monetary policy. On the other hand, the second largest economic power-China encountered a lower long-term economic growth rate with a fall in exports, and thereby adversely affecting global economic activity. Moreover, the rapid decline of prices in global fuel markets, owing to fundamental and political reasons, resulted in an economic downturn in countries reliant on their fuel exports, while importers experienced a higher economic activity in parallel with lower inflation expectations. Since the monetary and economic policies were originally anchored to the oil price of 90 USD, the average of 53.4 USD resulted in an economic imbalance, and ultimately leading to the second sharp devaluation at the end of the year (21.12.2015). That is to say, the Central Bank could no longer pursue the fixed exchange rate regime, and switched to the floating regime. As a result, national currency lost its value by 98.7% officially, and 120% actually during the year…
Azerbaijan and Iran after the Sanctions: The Pathways of Advanced Engagement and Confrontation
Situated in the Caucasus, one of the most geopolitically delicate regions of the world, Azerbaijan has always been careful to build relations with its ‘big neighbours’. Baku is distinguished for its balanced approach to the foreign policy, which tries to manage the balance between the West, Russia, Turkey and, of course, Iran. The ‘balanced foreign policy’ was and is the only way out of the situation – to which nature itself placed Azerbaijan – for Baku to maintain its sovereignty. Therefore, Azerbaijan’s foreign policy, which highlights neutrality between the parties (this is in contrast to the neighbouring Georgia and Armenia’s policy) and balance, can be called ‘specific’. Even so, the Iranian-Azerbaijani relations have a particular specificity. There are many reasons for this. After the Arab conquest (the Islamisation of Iran), Azerbaijanis role in the history of Iran is not less significant than the Persians. For many centuries, they were part of a single state. Since the Islamisation of Iran in the VII century, the predominant number of the dynasties that have established their own state and ruled in Iran, or the region including the territory of modern Iran, have Azeri roots or ethnically were very close to Azerbaijanis. Qajars – the last Iranian dynasty, which had Azerbaijani roots – were overthrown by the Persian Pahlavi dynasty in 1925. Just this factor alone would be sufficient for making the Azerbaijani-Iranian relations specific. Nevertheless, there are other points.
Azerbaijani State Budget in 2016: Perspectives and Challenges
Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD) has produced paper on analyzing of the 2016 state budget in Azerbaijan. The paper provides an overview of 2016 budget in Azerbaijan. It begins in Section 2 with a description of total public revenue in Azerbaijan, size of revenues from main sources, how this has changed between 2011 and 2016, and a brief review of components. Section 3 provides detailed account of how public allocation of spending has changed over 2011 and 2015, its structure and individual spending components. Nine main spending components considered include social security, education, health, legislative bodies, defense, housing, agriculture, transport and economic activities assistance, which collectively account for about 50% per cent of overall spending. Section 4 concludes.
CESD Research Paper: Evaluation and Modeling of Comparative Advantages in Agriculture in Azerbaijan
The short history of transition to the economic model is based on the modern principles of the market and assurance to the trade surplus that was formed by natural resources within external trade. During previous periods in Azerbaijan these ones were considered the main causes for the shape of production and export opportunities according to the principles of comparative advantage. It is not a coincidence that the size of the non-oil sector does not even reach the 10% (7.4% in 2013) of the export. In addition, exports are approximately six times less than imports. Other important issues are the increase of citizen’s welfare, the creation of a strong supply of food for the country, and the support of an effective use of a potential export through the use of agriculture, which is an essential part of Azeri employment (37.1% in 2013). Additionally, the agricultural sector needs to be more profitable in Azerbaijan. For the reasons mentioned above, the main aims of this research are to analyze the local characteristics of agriculture, to define the export possibilities and products that have comparative advantages in agriculture, and to research about countries in which there are more suitable market conditions and export opportunities.
Azerbaijan is a reliable partner in the energy security issue for the oil importer countries. Country has sufficiently traditional energy resources which already invested on this energy sector. However, country geographical location gives opportunity in order to use the alternative and renewable energy resources which helps to keep the balance of the utilization of energy resources. The energy security is also main important issue for the country. Therefore, country broaden the relation with the EU in the context of EU energy security and EaP partnership countries.
Devaluation of Azerbaijani National Currency; Causes and Consequences
Starting on February 21st, 2015 the official exchange rate of the dollar to the manat, the Azerbaijani national currency, has been set at 1.05 manat, which is 33.86 percent higher than the exchange rate set prior to the beginning of the exchange rate weakening process. The Azerbaijani national currency has been depreciated against US dollar for the first time since 2006. Since the sharp drop of crude oil prices in the world market in the fall of 2014, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan has faced the dilemma of either a sharp depreciation or a gradual devaluation of the manat. In fact, the Central Bank has announced that a sharp depreciation would not be in the government’s agenda in the near future. But, just two days after the Central Bank’s governor’s official declaration on not having a sharp depreciation, the national currency of Azerbaijan has lost its value against major foreign currencies by 33.86 %. The Manat’s rate dropped to 1.05 from 0.78 against to US dollar.
Assessment and modeling of effects of oil price decline on Azerbaijan Economy
The main goal of the study is to assess how oil price decline in the world market will potentially impact Azerbaijani Economic. The paper specifically looks how last changes in the world market will effect on both revenue and expenditure sides of the state budget. The study also examines “side impact” and “domino effects” of low oil prices.
As an oil exporter country Azerbaijan might face the effects of a sharp fall in oil revenue after oil price decline in the world market. Azerbaijan is heavily dependent on oil and natural gas export revenues. In 2013, Azerbaijan hydrocarbon exports revenues accounted for 95% of the country’s total export revenues, and 64 % of total fiscal revenues.
In public finance part, the paper particularly deals oil price decline’s impacts on the 2105 State Budget of Azerbaijan Republic. The study calculates how every $1 per barrel drop in the price of “Azerlight” results annual revenue loss, including losses of GDP, normal export levels and country’ budget.
Policy Paper: Azerbaijan’s accession to the WTO: Assessing the macroeconomic consequences for the economy of Azerbaijan
Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD) together with Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS) have published new policy paper titled as “Azerbaijan’s accession to the WTO: Assessing the macroeconomic consequences for the economy of Azerbaijan”. The paper analyzes the macroeconomic consequences for Azerbaijan’s economy in case the country joins the World Trade Organization (WTO ). Existing studies primarily draw on qualitative methods, while for this study a Computable General Equilibrium (CGE) model of the economy is calculated to simulate the consequences of WTO accession. The authors are able to generate numeric forecasts for macroeconomic variables as a measure for welfare and elaborate how WTO accession, interpreted as an external shock to the economy, would affect these variables.
This study is, therefore, a unique contribution to the public and academic debate as it is the first study to quantitatively gauge the effects of accession beyond qualitative arguments. To contextualize the quantitative findings, several independent experts were interviewed to compile their opinions on WTO accession.
The results of this study suggest positive welfare effects of WTO accession through increases in income, consumption and savings. However, the forecasts generated through our model reveal that exports would plummet as a consequence of accession. This must be of particular concern for the Azerbaijani economy with its oil and energy sector currently being the main driver of gross domestic product, foreign direct investment and exports. As a consequence, the Azerbaijani economy needs to diversify rapidly and decrease its dependence on oil to realize positive effects on general welfare that could be triggered through WTO accession. Whether these positive effects will materialize in the long run is hard to predict, although the qualitative evidence cited in this study suggests that accession would bring along important incentives for diversification.
Competitiveness in Azerbaijan: Assessing Sectorial Economic Policies
CESD- Center for Economic and Social Development, Azerbaijan has developed new research paper titled as “Competitiveness in Azerbaijan: Assessing Sectorial Economic Policies”. This publication was developed and printed with the support of Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung.
This research paper assesses economic diversification and cross-sector competitiveness in Azerbaijan by employing extensive qualitative and quantitative methodologies. The paper will measure the extent to which Azerbaijan’s economy is labor- and GDP-diversified or not. If it is not, we must ask what kind of policies can be developed for sectorial diversification and economic development. This paper will further analyze the government’s fiscal and monetary policies aimed at developing better, quantitatively based recommendations.