The Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD), top think tank in Azerbaijan, has been set up to promote research and analysis into domestic economic and social issues for the purpose to positively influence the public policy decision-making processes. The Center is a leading Azerbaijani think tank specialized in economic and social policy issues working with and establishing bridge between the government and the various representatives of civil society. At the same time, as leading NGO in Azerbaijan, the Center positions itself in the center of the civil society having tight relationships with media, 24 communities spread around Azerbaijan, NGOs providing services at the grass-root level, international think-tanks, financial institutions and donors, and virtually all the other think tanks functioning in Azerbaijan.
CESD has leading think tank position in Public Finance Reforms in Azerbaijan. Public Finance Policy and Management (PFPM) is one of main areas CESD works. Four policy recommendations on Public Finance Policy and Management in Azerbaijan prepared by CESD were approved by the Government of Azerbaijan in 2011. CESD experts also teach Public Finance, Public Finance
in Azerbaijan and Public Finance Policy and Management (PFPM) courses. For more information visit our website: http://cesd.az/new/about/
“Uluchay” Social-Economic Innovation Center
“Uluchay” Social-Economic Innovation Center is non-governmental, non-political, non-profit, Sheki – based organization.“Uluchay” was registered in 29.05.1995 by Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan Republic (as Charity Society) and was re-registered in Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan Republic (to Social-Economic Innovation Center) in 30.10.200. The mission of organization is to support socio-economic development of Azerbaijan’s regions.
Uluchay’s specific objective is to increase public participation and promote fair debate on critical social, economic and civil society issues in both Azerbaijan regional and national forums.
Uluchay’s trademark is to work in coalitions and networks to strengthen social movements, especially as we forge cultural and cross-class alliances. As a policy think tank, our work is unique (in that we are bringing new approaches to social change including the awareness of economic, social and cultural rights) as we work with grass roots constituency (internally displaced persons, media structures, farm workers, private sector business owners, governmental entities, among others) and help bridge the policy think tank with activist networks and social movements.