CESD Gender Development Group is committed to promoting gender equality and empowering women and girls throughout Azerbaijan. CESD believes that working towards eliminating gender inequality is crucial to building a safe, progressive, and flourishing society in which all individuals have an equal chance of participation, regardless of their gender.
The Gender Development Group's mission of bringing light to gender statistics through rigorous research is crucial to understanding the extent of gender inequality in Azerbaijan. This allows the Development Group to present policy recommendations, as well as build new bridges between citizens and the government to find solutions to emerging problems. As data collection and research is the first step, CESD Gender Development Group also performed to conduct projects in collaboration with NGOs and government institutions which will alleviate the situation of women and girls who are facing inequality and aim at empowering them by conveying the idea that gender equality is a fundamental human right.
CESD Gender Development Group's current and past research focuses on issues such as sex-selective abortion, violence against women and girls (public and private sphere), child and forced marriages, and the economic participation of women in Azerbaijan. The Development Group has also conducted projects aimed at empowering women, such as increasing the economic participation of rural women in Azerbaijan with funding from the EU.
The pioneering research paper updates the recurring review on the state of women empowerment in Azerbaijan taking into account the post-Soviet Union countries. The updated women empowerment research aims to assist these countries to achieve their medium-term development targets, fulfill its global obligations under the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) agenda and to formulate policy objectives integrating women into the labor force and supporting inclusive development. The focus is on three pillars: (i) the current state of female labor force participation; (ii) challenges they face; and (iii) and provides further recommendations. In both, namely, policies and countries’ development agenda, gender equality is to be included into each of these development programs.