The Best Paper Competition Winner Announced
CESD- Center for Economic and Social Development with support from the State Committee on Work with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Napoli-Baku Association announced results of the Best Paper Competition on “Role of Azerbaijan in ensuring energy security in Europe”. The Evaulation Committee has received 11 papers from European Union including France, CIS including Russia and Turkey and Azerbaijan. Based in scores of the committee members, the paper titled as "Role of Azerbaijan in Promoting Energy Security in EU: Successes and Perspectives" which developed by Layla Çallioğlu, student of Ankara University, Turkey, was selected as the Best Paper.
In her papers, Layla has researched role of Azerbaijan in enhancing energy security of EU and potential extending opportunities in context of Russian-Ukraine War. Her conclusion was that Azerbaijani role in EU’s energy security will be strengthened in coming years due to more natural gas output in the country and more demand of Europe.
As a leading think tank in Azerbaijan, CESD congratulates Layla Çallioğlu and wish further successes in her carrier.