Think Tank Management Training in Baku, Azerbaijan
Between May 15-17, Think Tank Management Training was held in Baku under the joint initiative of the US Embassy in Azerbaijan, the Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD), and Meridian International Center. The training was held with the aim of increasing the knowledge and skills of think tank managers and interns in Azerbaijan by involving the perspectives of think tank employees located in the United States. Employees from the American Embassy, well-known think tanks, and other related institutions participated in the event. The training included recommendations and discussions on the role of think tanks in education, understanding why think tanks are important, establishing think tanks, managing staff and volunteers, communication and advocacy for think tanks, and strategic planning. Representatives and heads of think tanks from the Council on Foreign Relations and the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace attended the event in person and virtually. At the end of the event, certificates signed by the American Embassy, Center for Social and Economic Development, and Meridian International Center were presented to the young participants.