Gender Development Group is committed to promoting gender equality and empowering women and girls throughout Azerbaijan. CESD believes that working towards eliminating gender inequality is crucial to building a safe, progressive, and flourishing society in which all individuals have an equal chance of participation, regardless of their gender.
Gender Development Group's mission of bringing light to gender statistics through rigorous research is crucial to understanding the extent of gender inequality in Azerbaijan. This allows CESD to present policy recommendations, as well as build new bridges between citizens and the government to find solutions to emerging problems. As data collection and research is the first step, CESD is also performed to conduct projects in collaboration with NGOs and government institutions which will alleviate the situation of women and girls who are facing inequality and aim at empowering them by conveying the idea that gender equality is a fundamental human right.
Gender Development Group's current and past research focuses on issues such as sex-selective abortion, violence against women and girls (public and private sphere), child and forced marriages and the economic participation of women in Azerbaijan. CESD has also conducted projects aimed at empowering women, such as increasing the economic participation of rural women in Azerbaijan with funding from international donors.