Indian Ambassador visited CESD
On September 13, 2023, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India to the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Sridharan Madhusudhanan, and Counsellor Sanjay Jain visited the Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD) on the occasion of the establishment of relations between Azerbaijani and Indian think tanks. Mr. Karamat Ismayilov, CESD Chairman, Mr. Fuad Karimli and Ms. Nigar Islamli addressed CESD’s activities and potential cooperation opportunities in their speeches.
During the discussion, the two countries' existing economic and social relations were reconsidered. There was a conversation about practical cooperation opportunities between potential fields such as energy cooperation, the North-South corridor, tourism, and pharmaceuticals that can be developed in the future. At the same time, the issue of people from India doing internships at the Center was again raised as a proposal. In addition, Mr. Ambassador invited the research team from CESD to visit leading think tanks in India in order to increase research relations. The meeting ended with a detailed discussion of future cooperation opportunities and issues of mutual interest.