The Economics Olympiad Awards Presented
Center for Economic and Social Development (CESD) organized the presentation and award ceremony of the Economics Olympiad at IRIS Hotel Baku on June 05, 2024. With the support of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Economic Fundamentals Initiative, 1,637 high school students from 321 schools in Azerbaijan participated in the 2024 Economics Competition in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages.
The goal of the competition is to promote economic literacy in Azerbaijan and make economic knowledge accessible to high school students. The school, regional and national rounds of the competition included students from all economic regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
50 students out of 1637 participated in the regional round, and competed for the national round. 26 of the 32 students who were successful in the regional round participated in the written and oral exams and competed for the top 10 and the international round, respectively.
The top 10 students who took the exam in Azerbaijani and Russian languages were selected for the presentation of various gifts. 14 participants of the national round participated in the interview and completed the round. Based on the results of the oral and written exam, the top 5 students were selected to participate in the international round to be held in Athens, the capital of Greece. This means that 5 of our students will represent Azerbaijan in an international competition in Europe.
Vugar Bayramov, founder of CESD, Elanor Hammond, executive director of the Economic Fundamentals Initiative, Arzu Naghiyev, member of the Labor and Social Policy Committee of the Parliament, Mushfiq Mammadli, a member of the Science and Education Committee of the Parliament, Leyla Mammadova, consultant of the General Education Department of the Ministry of Science and Education, spoke at the event and they shared their views about the program and wished the students success.
Top 10 student list:
1. Ali Zulfugarov (Baku, secondary school number 90 named after Richard Sorge)
2. Ayla Karimova (secondary school, Qivrag settlement, Kangarli district, Nakhchivan)
3. Sehri Kazimova (secondary school No. 1, Talalar village, Balaken district, Sheki-Zagatala)
4. Hasan Alizadeh (Absheron-Khizi, Sumgait city, secondary school No. 35 named after Vagif Ibrahim)
5. Gunesh Shabanova (Sheki-Zagatala, Balaken district Gazma village No. 1 secondary school)
6. Gunel Gasimova (school-lyceum No. 3 named after Eldar Mammadov, Dagliq Shirvan, Ismayilli city)
7. Nurgul Gasimova (Sheki-Zagatala, Balaken district Gazma village No. 1 secondary school)
8. Rafiq Ahmadov (Sheki-Zagatala, Sheki city secondary school No. 18)
9. Aysel Babayeva (Charhan village secondary school named after Ak. H. Huseynov, Dagliq Shirvan, Shamakhi district)
10. Shabnam Osmanova (secondary school No. 1, Talalar village, Balaken district, Sheki-Zagatala)
Top 5 student list:
1. Zahra Mehralizadeh (Shirvan-Salyan, Shirvan city named after E.B.Imanov secondary school number 10)
2. Jamila Rahimzadeh (Educational Complex No. 132-134, Baku)
3. Mirza Seyidov (Educational Complex No. 132-134, Baku)
4. Ali Zeynalli (Baku, secondary school number 5 named after Samir Hajiyev)
5. Javid Abbasbeyli (Baku, Baku British School)