Digital trade and Investment for inclusive growth in Central Asia
The paper examines the reforms implemented by Central Asian countries and Azerbaijan in the context of digital transformation, the investments made, the current level of digital development and the income from the sector, and the role of digital development in ensuring inclusive development is determined. The importance of the research is that diversification of exports and ensuring inclusive development by achieving sectoral development is one of the main priority issues for the countries of the region whose export structure is based on natural resources. In the countries of the region, there is a significant relationship between the level of internet access, electronic commerce turnover and overall digital development and investment volume. Thus, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, which differ in terms of digital investments in the region, are the leading countries based on the statistical indicators of the digital sector.